Summit Lending Logo
For informational purposes only. This is not a commitment to lend or extend credit. Information and/or dates are subject to change without notice. All loans are subject to credit approval. Payments are quoted principal and interest with mortgage insurance if applicable, taxes and insurance are not included in payment estimation. Your payment obligation may be higher.
Copyright © 2026 Summit Lending LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Cache County Mortgage Calculator

Estimate a Cache County payment with current rates and prices, Utah's 45% primary residential exemption, and real FHA, VA, USDA, and conventional costs. Then get quotes from multiple lenders.
Page Hero Image
BG Overlay
Loan TypeWhat kind of loan are you taking out?
PurchaseHome Buying Loans.
RefinanceRefinancing Loans.

Rate History

Lock Period
Loan Term
Cache County Median Sale Price (3 mo. to August 2026)$431,000
Redfin, down 5.8% year over year.
Redfin, Cache County, UT housing market Image
Median Days on Market50
Redfin Cache County, versus 62 days a year earlier.
Redfin, Cache County, UT housing market Image
30-Year Fixed Average (Oct 8, 2026)7.40%
Freddie Mac PMMS national average, up from 7.28% a week earlier.
AP via WTOP, Freddie Mac rates for Oct 8, 2026 Image

Cache County mortgage calculator: plan the whole payment

Cache County centers on Logan and Utah State University, with farm towns across the valley. It has its own housing market, separate from the Wasatch Front, with a mix of student rentals, starter homes, and newer subdivisions. This page gives you current Cache County numbers, a worked example near the local median, and the Utah tax and loan rules that belong in any honest estimate. Summit Lending LLC (NMLS 2394434) is a mortgage broker based in Garland, Utah. We compare loans from multiple wholesale lenders and can turn your calculator result into a real quote for a home in Cache County.

Ready to shop? Start a Cache County preapproval, or read about Cache County purchase loans.

Summit Lending LLC, NMLS 2394434, is based at 4542 W 14800 N, Garland, UT 84312 and serves borrowers in Utah, Texas, Idaho, Wyoming, Arkansas, and Arizona. Call 385-200-1470 or email [email protected].

Cache County calculator inputs for fall 2026: a $431,000 median sale price, a 7.40 percent survey rate, 45% primary residential exemption, and a $541,287 FHA limit
Designed graphic: the Cache County inputs that move a payment estimate the most. Sources are linked below.

Cache County numbers to start with

Redfin put the Cache County median sale price at about $431,000 for the three months ending August 2026, down 5.8% from the same period a year earlier. About 128 homes sold in August, compared with 114 a year earlier, and homes took a median of about 50 days to sell, versus 62 days last year, with an average sale-to-list ratio near 98.5% (Redfin Cache County data). Prices are lower than a year ago, and sales picked up, which points to a market where buyers have some leverage.

Towns like Smithfield, Hyrum, and Providence have newer subdivisions that can run above the median, while older homes near Logan can sit below it. If you are buying near campus, ask whether the home was a rental, since that affects the tax bill you will see.

Rates set the base of every estimate. Freddie Mac's weekly survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.40% for the week of October 8, 2026, up from 7.28% a week earlier and 6.30% a year ago. It was the seventh weekly increase in a row and the highest reading since November 2023. The 15-year average was 6.73% (AP report on the Oct 8 survey; weekly history in the PMMS archive and on FRED). Those are national averages for borrowers with strong credit and roughly 20% down, not Cache County quotes. Freddie Mac publishes a new reading every Thursday (PMMS page), so if you are running numbers a few weeks from now, update the rate first.

What goes into a Cache County payment

  • Principal and interest. The calculator's core result, set by price, down payment, rate, and term.
  • Property tax. Based on 55% of market value for a primary home, multiplied by the combined rate for your exact taxing area.
  • Homeowners insurance. Ask about coverage for heavy snow loads and frozen pipes in older homes.
  • Mortgage insurance. PMI on conventional loans with less than 20% down, or FHA's annual premium.
  • HOA dues. Common in townhome communities and some newer subdivisions.

Utah's primary residential exemption

Utah taxes a primary residence on only part of its value. The primary residential exemption is 45% of fair market value, so a qualifying home is taxed on 55% of its value. It covers the home and up to one acre of land, and the home has to be a primary residence for at least 183 days of the year (Utah State Tax Commission; residential property guidance). On a $431,000 home in Cache County, the taxable value would be about $237,050. A second home or rental is taxed on full value, which can make the same house cost much more to hold as an investment.

For the calculator, start with the seller's most recent tax notice and confirm the home was taxed as a primary residence. If it was a rental, your bill may drop after you qualify for the exemption.

Monthly principal and interest on a $387,900 loan: $2,401 at 6.30 percent a year ago, $2,686 at 7.40 percent, and $3,428 on a 15-year at 6.73 percent
Designed graphic: one Cache County loan, three payments. Principal and interest only, using Freddie Mac weekly survey averages.

Worked example: a $431,000 home in Cache County

Take a $431,000 home near the Cache County median with 10% down. The loan is $387,900. At 7.40%, principal and interest on a 30-year fixed is about $2,686 a month. At last year's 6.30%, the same loan would have been about $2,401, so the rate change alone adds about $285 a month.

A 15-year fixed at 6.73% raises the payment to about $3,428, while total interest drops to about $229,188, compared with about $578,967 over 30 years at 7.40%. Add tax, insurance, PMI, and HOA dues for the full number. If it is more than you want to carry, compare a lower price point, a larger down payment, a temporary or permanent rate buydown paid by the seller, or Utah Housing assistance.

Two-story home with a driveway and tall evergreen trees
Lot size, age, and heating type all affect insurance and utility costs in a colder valley. Photo: Pexels 9952001.

How the loan type changes your Cache County result

Most online calculators assume a conventional loan with a fixed rate, which can make the number look better or worse than what you would actually get. Here is how the same $431,000 Cache County home changes by program, using the 7.40% survey average as a stand-in rate. Your actual rate will differ by program and profile.

Conventional

Qualified buyers can put as little as 3% down on a one-unit primary home, which is $12,930 on $431,000 (Fannie Mae eligibility matrix). Below 20% down you pay private mortgage insurance, and you can ask to cancel it once the balance reaches 80% of the original value (CFPB on PMI). PMI is priced by credit score and down payment, so add it as a separate line in the calculator rather than guessing.

FHA

FHA requires 3.5% down with a 580 or higher score (HUD FHA overview). It also adds two insurance costs a basic calculator often skips: an upfront premium of 1.75% that is usually financed into the loan, and an annual premium paid monthly. For a base loan of $726,200 or less with more than 95% loan-to-value, the annual rate is 0.55% (HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-05). On $431,000 with 3.5% down, the base loan is $415,915, the upfront premium adds $7,279, and principal and interest on $423,194 is about $2,930 at 7.40%. The monthly premium adds roughly $191, for about $3,121 before taxes and insurance. The 2026 FHA one-unit limit in Cache County is $541,287, the national floor, so this price fits.

VA

Eligible veterans and service members can buy with no down payment and no monthly mortgage insurance (VA purchase loans). A one-time funding fee applies unless you are exempt, and for first use with less than 5% down it is 2.15% of the loan (VA funding fee). Financing that fee on $431,000 brings the loan to about $440,266, with principal and interest near $3,048 at 7.40%.

USDA

USDA guaranteed loans allow no down payment in eligible rural areas for households under the income limits (USDA guaranteed loans). Many smaller towns in the valley can be eligible, while most of Logan itself is not. Check an address on the USDA eligibility map before you count on it.

2026 loan limits in Cache County

The 2026 conforming loan limit for a one-unit home in Cache County is $832,750 (FHFA announcement, FHFA county file). The FHA one-unit limit is $541,287, the 2026 national floor, for the Logan metro area (HUD announcement, HUD lookup).

Down payment help

Utah Housing Corporation offers down payment assistance and first mortgage programs through participating lenders (Utah Housing down payment assistance). If you plan to use assistance, include it in the down payment field, and remember that a repayable second loan adds its own payment. See our Cache County first-time home buyer guide for the details.

From a calculator estimate to a real number

  1. Run a few scenarios here. Try two prices, two down payments, and both a 30-year and 15-year term so you know your range.
  2. Get preapproved. A preapproval means a lender checked your credit, income, and assets. The CFPB points out that lenders use the terms prequalification and preapproval differently, so ask what was verified (CFPB comparison). Several mortgage credit checks within 45 days count as one inquiry for most scoring models, so shopping does not hurt your score more than once (CFPB on credit checks).
  3. Compare Loan Estimates. Lenders must send a Loan Estimate within three business days of your application, and the standard format makes side-by-side comparison easy (CFPB on Loan Estimates).
  4. Watch your debt-to-income ratio. Lenders compare your monthly debts, including the new payment, to gross monthly income (CFPB on DTI). A payment that fits your budget can still be too high for a program limit, or the reverse.
  5. Check the final numbers. Your Closing Disclosure arrives at least three business days before closing. Compare it to your Loan Estimate line by line (CFPB on Closing Disclosures).

Calculators for nearby areas

Cities in the county: Smithfield, Hyrum, and Providence. Elsewhere in Utah: Box Elder County, Rich County, Weber County, and Davis County. Or use the statewide Utah mortgage calculator.

See the Cache County mortgage overview, Cache County refinancing, Cache County construction loans, Cache County reverse mortgages, and Cache County commercial loans. Statewide, compare Utah mortgage loans, Utah purchase loans, Utah refinancing, Utah preapproval, Utah mortgage calculator.

Sources

Information on this page is for general education and is current as of October 2026. It is not a commitment to lend or a rate quote. Program rules, limits, and availability change, and approval depends on your credit, income, assets, property, and lender guidelines. Summit Lending LLC, NMLS 2394434. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Primary Residential Exemption45%
A Utah primary home is taxed on 55% of value.
Utah State Tax Commission, primary residential exemption Image
2026 FHA Limit, Cache County$541,287
One-unit limit.
HUD FHA mortgage limits lookup Image
2026 Conforming Loan Limit$832,750
One-unit limit in Cache County.
FHFA, 2026 conforming loan limits Image

Send us a message

Info IconBy submitting you agree to receive calls, texts, or emails about your inquiry
Mandi Turner
Michael Evenhuis
Brodie Calder
Summit Lending

Still Have Questions?

Can’t find the answer you’re looking for? Our Loan Officers are here to help.
More Reading

Related Links For Cache County, Utah

Cities

Counties

Zip Codes